Top Ad unit 728 × 90

10: Ethernet - 200Gigabit, 400Gigabit, and 1Terabit Ethernet part 9


200Gigabit, 400Gigabit, and 1Terabit Ethernet

200Gigabit, 400Gigabit, and 1Terabit Ethernet
[post_ad]
You must be tired reaching this phase of Ethernet development.  200 Gigabit and 400 Gigabit are considered as the most powerful and fastest Ethernet standards that are available now for datacenters. 1 Terabit Ethernet does not exist for now, but it is used to describe the future type of Ethernet which is highly recommended and needed by large companies’ datacenters, such as Facebook, Google, Yahoo, etc. Of course, with the release of 1 Terabit Ethernet, it would require very sophisticated technology. Besides, 1 Terabit Ethernet would be immediately opted for by datacenter’s owners.


200 Gigabit and 400 Gigabit also have some versions with different characteristics listed as what follows :

Regarding 200 Gigabit Ethernet, we have 200GBASE-DR4 which uses four parallel strands of fiber each at 50 Gigabit per second in a length of 500 metres over single-mode fiber. Then, 200GBASE-FR4 which utilizes four parallel wavelengths (CWDM) with 50 Gigabit per second for each ; it operates in a length of 2 km over single-mode fiber. Finally, 200GBASE-LR4 which also uses four parallel wavelengths (CWDM) each at 50 Gigabit per second in a distance of 10 km over single-mode fiber.


In regards of 400 Gigabit Ethernet, we have 400GBASE-SR16 which uses sixteen parallel strands of fiber with 25 Gigabit per second for each ; it works in distance of 100 metres over multi-mode fiber. Afterwards, 400GBASE-DR4 which employs four parallel strands of fiber each at 100 Gigabit per second in a length of 500 metres over single-mode fiber. Then, 400GBASE-FR8 which utilizes eight parallel wavelengths (CWDM) each at 50 Gigabit per second in a distance of 2 km over single-mode fiber. Finally, 400GBASE-LR8 that relies on eight parallel wavelengths (CWDM) each at 50 Gigabit per second in a distance of 10 km over single-mode fiber.
[post_ad]
10: Ethernet - 200Gigabit, 400Gigabit, and 1Terabit Ethernet part 9 Reviewed by BOUFTIRA on 7:23:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Computer Networks For All © 2015 - 2017

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.