Top Ad unit 728 × 90

10: Ethernet - 40Gigabit & 100Gigabit Ethernet part 8


40Gigabit & 100Gigabit Ethernet


40Gigabit & 100Gigabit Ethernet
[post_ad]
N.B. the letter added after the working group 802.3 is designed to refer to the Task Forces that are concerned with additions to the 802.3 standard, for example, 802.3ba.

40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet are two higher speeds that were standardized as one, which is 802.3ba, then there were some additions which have led to the creation of other standards. 2006 was the first year when the need of high speed Ethernet was shown, and a plenary meeting by the IEEE 802.3 was held in San Diego  to commence the investigations. The group of the researchers and engineers was named HSSG (High Speed Study Group). In addition to that, in 2007, a trade group called  "Road to 100G" was formed. In the same year, a project named 802.3ba task force, concerning  40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet, or rather a Project Authorization Request or PAR (= is the means whereby standards projects are introduced to the IEEE-SA ; it contains the purpose, scope, and other information about the new project) was approved. The aim of this project is to increase the speed of Ethernet to 40 Gb/s and 100Gb/s and to maintain the compatibility with the existing standards.

After the first meeting of the 802.3ba Task Force in 2008, the progress went further until the standard was approved in June 17, 2010 at IEEE standards Board under the name IEEE Std 802.3ba. After receiving official approval of IEEE 802.3ba, some amendments were proposed to be made to the standard, such as adding a single-mode fiber Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) option, giving rise to the the IEEE 802.3bg under which the additions were specified, and which was officially approved in March 2011.

40Gigabit & 100Gigabit Ethernet

On septembre of the same year, another project was submitted and officially approved ; it is named P802.3bj 100 Gbit/s Backplane and Copper Cable. The scope of this project is to make some changes by adding 100Gb/s 4-lane backplanes as well as supporting twinaxial copper cables.

In  2013, a project named P802.3bm 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s Fiber Optic Task Force was ratified. The scope of this project is to make some improvements by adding four-lane electrical interface for operation on multimode and single-mode fiber optic cables.

On May of the same year, a project under the name P802.3bq 40GBASE-T Task Force was accepted. The scope of this project is to specify appropriate modifications by introducing balanced twisted-pair copper cabling operating at 40Gb/s.

The course of the extentions  and modifications extended until 2016 when new projects, such as IEEE 802.3bj in 2014, IEEE 802.3bm in 2015, and IEEE P802.3cd Task Force in 2016, were approved for future use.

40Gigabit & 100Gigabit Ethernet

40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet versions can be listed as what follows :

As for 40 Gigabit Ethernet, we have 40GBASE-KR4 with an objective of improving backplanes to 4 lanes. Then, 40GBASE-CR4  operating over twinax copper cable in a distance of 7 metres. Next, 40GBASE-T running over CAT8 twisted pair and reaching 30 metres. Next, 40GBASE-SR4 supporting OM3 multi-mode fiber in a length of 100 metres and OM4 in a length of 125. Next, 40GBASE-FR supporting serial and single-mode fiber in a length of 2 km. Then, 40GBASE-LR4 supporting single-mode fiber in a lenght of 10 km. Finally, 40GBASE-ER4 supporting single-mode in a length of 40 km.

Concerning 100 Gigabit Ethernet, we have 100GBASE-KP4 over Backplane and 100GBASE-KR4 over Improved Backplane. Then, 100GBASE-CR10 and 100GBASE-CR4 operating over twinax copper cable in a distance of 7 metres. Next, 100GBASE-SR10 and 100GBASE-SR4  supporting OM3 multi-mode fiber in a length of 100 metres and OM4 in a length of 125. Then, 100GBASE-CWDM4 supporting serial and single-mode fiber in a length of 2 km. Afterwards, 100GBASE-LR4 supporting single-mode fiber in a lenght of 10 km. Finally, 100GBASE-ER4 supporting single-mode in a length of 40 km.

The next lesson is a sequel to this one
[post_ad]
10: Ethernet - 40Gigabit & 100Gigabit Ethernet part 8 Reviewed by BOUFTIRA on 9:59:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Computer Networks For All © 2015 - 2017

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.